BidMyJob

How much does it cost to replace fence panels and posts?

Updated 1 Nov 2026

Typical cost per panel fitted

£80 – £220

Replacing a fence panel in the UK typically costs £80–£220 per panel fitted, depending on whether the posts and gravel boards need replacing too. Swapping a single panel into sound posts is at the cheap end; a new panel, concrete post and gravel board is at the top. Most fencers charge a minimum of £100–£150 for a call-out, so one panel on its own costs more per panel than a run of five.

JobTypical cost
Panel only, into existing posts£80 – £130
Panel and new timber post£130 – £190
Panel, concrete post and gravel board£160 – £220
Replace one timber post£90 – £160
Replace one concrete post£110 – £180
Gravel board, fitted£25 – £50
Average fencing per metre, fully replaced£70 – £150
Garden gate, supplied and fitted£250 – £700
Minimum call-out / small job£100 – £150
Old panel and post disposal£10 – £20 per panel

Typical UK guide prices — see the note at the foot of this page.

Fencing & Decking prices by region

Labour rates vary across the UK, so the same fencing & decking job usually costs more in London and the South East than in the South West, Wales or the North. Here is roughly how the typical range shifts by region (per panel fitted).

RegionTypical cost
London£105 – £290
South East£90 – £250
East of England£85 – £230
South West£80 – £220
Midlands£75 – £210
Scotland£75 – £210
North of England£75 – £200
Wales£70 – £200
Northern Ireland£70 – £185

Estimates based on regional labour rates, not quotes — your price depends on the job itself.

Average cost to install fence panels

A standard 6ft × 6ft (1.83m) fence panel costs around £30–£80 to buy, depending on style. Lap panels are cheapest, closeboard and tongue-and-groove panels cost more and last longer.

Fitted into existing posts that are still sound, most fencers charge £80–£130 per panel including the panel itself. That covers removing the old one, fitting the new one with clips or into concrete post slots, and making it level.

If the post either side has rotted or snapped, it needs replacing too, and the price rises to roughly £130–£220 per bay depending on the post type and whether a gravel board goes in at the bottom.

One panel on its own is the least efficient job. Expect a minimum charge of £100–£150, because the travel, setting up and waste run are much the same for one panel as for four.

Fence post replacement cost

Replacing a single post is usually £90–£160 for timber and £110–£180 for concrete, fitted.

Most of the cost is digging out the old one. A rotten timber post set in concrete leaves a lump of concrete in the ground that has to be broken out or the new post set beside it. Some fencers use a repair spur, a short concrete stub bolted to the old post, which costs less but is a repair rather than a proper fix.

Concrete post installation costs a little more than timber because the posts are heavy and need setting with care, but they will not rot and slotted concrete posts let you change panels later without disturbing the post. Treated timber posts are cheaper and look more natural, and a good one set properly can last 15 years or more.

When several posts have gone at once, it is often worth pricing the whole run, as the per-post cost drops sharply.

Concrete vs timber posts, and gravel boards

Timber posts are cheaper to buy and easier to cut and fix to. They rot at ground level eventually, especially in wet clay soils, which is why so many fences fail at the post rather than the panel.

Concrete posts cost a little more fitted, are heavier to handle and less attractive, but should outlast several sets of panels. In windy, exposed gardens they are usually the better choice.

Gravel boards sit at the base of the fence, between the panel and the soil, so the panel itself never touches wet ground. A concrete gravel board is the longest lasting; timber ones are cheaper. Expect to pay £25–£50 each fitted. They are worth fitting on any fence that does not have them, because they protect the most expensive part from rot.

Storm damage and insurance

After high winds, fencers get very busy and prices can rise for a few weeks. If a panel is flapping or a post has snapped, it is reasonable to have it made safe first and properly repaired later.

Some home insurance policies cover storm damage to fences, but many exclude it or only pay if walls and the house were also damaged. Check your policy wording before paying for repairs and keep photos of the damage.

It is also worth knowing who owns the fence. Title deeds sometimes show a T mark on the boundary, which indicates the responsible side, though deeds often say nothing. If the fence is your neighbour's, talk to them before replacing it.

Work out your own price

A quick estimate is easy once you know what has failed.

1. Count the panels that need replacing. 2. Count the posts that are rotten, loose or snapped. 3. Add panels at about £80–£130 each, posts at £90–£180 each, and gravel boards at £25–£50 each.

Example: three blown panels and two snapped timber posts, replaced with concrete posts and gravel boards. Panels 3 × £80–£130 = £240–£390. Posts 2 × £110–£180 = £220–£360. Gravel boards 3 × £25–£50 = £75–£150. Total roughly £535–£900, including disposal on most quotes.

Whole new fences are usually priced per metre: about £70–£150 per metre for panel fencing with posts and gravel boards, more for closeboard built on site.

On BidMyJob you can post the job with a photo of the damage and local fencers bid, which gives you real prices for your fence.

Garden gate installation cost

A standard timber side gate, supplied and fitted, usually costs £250–£500. Wider gates, heavier closeboard gates or metal gates can run to £500–£700 or more.

The gate is often the easy part. Gates need solid posts, often heavier than fence posts, set deeper in concrete so they do not drop or twist. Hinges, a latch and a bolt are normally included; locks and self-closing hinges may be extra.

If the existing gate posts are sound and only the gate needs replacing, the cost drops to around £150–£350.

How to keep the cost down

Replace several panels at once rather than one at a time. The minimum charge disappears into a bigger job.

Keep sound posts. If the posts are firm, a panel-only replacement is the cheapest fix.

Fit gravel boards. They cost little and stop panels rotting from the bottom.

Buy panels yourself if you know exactly what you need, though check the fencer is happy to fit supplied materials.

Book outside storm season. After a big blow, demand spikes and waiting lists grow.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a fence panel?+

About £80–£130 per panel fitted into existing posts, including the panel. If posts or gravel boards also need replacing, expect £130–£220 per bay.

How much does it cost to replace a fence post?+

Around £90–£160 for a timber post and £110–£180 for a concrete post, fitted. Most of the cost is digging out the old post and its concrete.

What is the average cost of fencing per metre in the UK?+

Roughly £70–£150 per metre for panel fencing with posts and gravel boards, fully installed. Closeboard built on site and taller fences cost more.

Is it cheaper to use concrete or timber fence posts?+

Timber is a little cheaper to fit, but concrete posts last much longer and let panels be swapped easily. Over the life of the fence, concrete usually works out better value.

How much does a garden gate cost to install?+

Typically £250–£500 for a timber side gate with new posts, and up to £700 or more for wide, heavy or metal gates.

Does home insurance cover fence panels blown down?+

Sometimes, but many policies exclude fences or only cover them alongside other storm damage. Check your policy and photograph the damage before repairs.

Can I replace just one fence panel?+

Yes, if the posts either side are sound. Expect a minimum charge of around £100–£150, so it is cheaper per panel to do several at once.

Related price guides

Ready to get it done?

Post your fencing & decking job free on BidMyJob and local people will bid. No fees, no commission — you pick who you like.

About these prices. The figures on this page are typical UK guide prices, intended to give you a realistic idea of what fencing & decking costs before you start getting quotes. They are not quotes themselves, and they are not a recommendation of any particular price.

What you actually pay varies with where you live, access to the job, the materials you choose, how urgent it is and how much work is involved — two jobs that sound identical can price very differently once someone has seen them. Always get a written quote covering the full scope of the work before agreeing anything, and treat any quote far below these ranges with the same caution as one far above.

Prices change over time, and this guide was last reviewed on the date shown at the top of the page. If something here looks wrong, we would genuinely like to know.