BidMyJob

How much does it cost to add a plug socket?

Updated 1 Nov 2026

Typical cost per socket

£80 – £200

Adding a new double socket in the UK typically costs £80–£200 per socket when it can be taken from an existing circuit. Changing a single socket to a double or swapping a faceplate is cheaper, often £40–£80, while outdoor sockets and anything needing a new circuit cost more. If the consumer unit is old and has no RCD protection, an electrician may need to address that first.

JobTypical cost
Replace a socket faceplate, like-for-like£40 – £70
Single socket changed to double£50 – £90
New double socket from existing circuit£80 – £200
Each extra socket on the same visit£50 – £100
USB socket fitted in place of standard£50 – £90, plus socket
Moving a socket£80 – £180
Outdoor socket (weatherproof, RCD protected)£150 – £300
New circuit for sockets£250 – £600
Consumer unit (fuse box) replacement£500 – £1,000
EICR (electrical safety check)£150 – £300

Typical UK guide prices — see the note at the foot of this page.

Electrical prices by region

Labour rates vary across the UK, so the same electrical job usually costs more in London and the South East than in the South West, Wales or the North. Here is roughly how the typical range shifts by region (per socket).

RegionTypical cost
London£105 – £260
South East£90 – £220
East of England£85 – £210
South West£80 – £200
Midlands£75 – £190
Scotland£75 – £190
North of England£75 – £185
Wales£70 – £180
Northern Ireland£70 – £170

Estimates based on regional labour rates, not quotes — your price depends on the job itself.

Electrician cost per socket

Most socket work is priced per socket, with the first one costing the most because it carries the call-out.

Swapping a damaged or old faceplate for a new one in the same box is a quick job, typically £40–£70. Changing a single socket to a double is similar, sometimes with a deeper back box, at about £50–£90.

Adding a new double socket is the most common request. The electrician takes a spur or extends the ring from an existing socket, chases a channel in the wall or runs cable under the floor, fits a new back box and tests the circuit. That usually runs £80–£200 for the first socket, and £50–£100 for each extra one done on the same visit.

These prices normally include filling the chase. Repainting or redecorating over it is usually your job, so check what the quote covers.

What affects the price?

The walls. Plasterboard stud walls are easy to fish cable through. Solid brick or block needs chasing, which is slower and dustier.

The route. A socket on a suspended timber floor can often be fed from underneath with little mess. Solid concrete floors mean chasing up and across walls instead.

The existing circuit. If the circuit is overloaded, has no RCD protection or fails testing, the electrician should not simply add to it. Putting that right comes first and costs extra.

Finish. Standard white plastic sockets are cheap. Metal, flat-plate and USB sockets cost more to buy, and some need deeper back boxes.

Location. Outside, in a bathroom or near a sink, sockets have to meet stricter rules on distances, IP ratings and protection.

Work out your own price

List the sockets you want and sort them into simple changes and new positions.

1. Allow £40–£90 for each faceplate swap or single-to-double change. 2. Allow £80–£200 for the first new socket, then £50–£100 for each extra one. 3. Add £150–£300 for an outdoor socket. 4. Allow £250–£600 if a new circuit is needed, for example for a home office or workshop.

Example: two new double sockets in a bedroom on solid walls and one single changed to a double in the kitchen. First new socket £80–£200, second £50–£100, kitchen change £50–£90. That is roughly £180–£390.

On BidMyJob you can post the job with photos of the walls and your fuse box, and local electricians bid, so you see prices for your actual home.

Outdoor sockets and USB sockets

An outdoor socket is handy for mowers, pressure washers and garden tools. It needs a weatherproof enclosure and RCD protection, and is usually fed through the wall from an indoor socket close by. Expect £150–£300.

If you want a socket for an electric vehicle charger, that is a separate, dedicated installation with its own circuit and rules. An ordinary outdoor socket is not designed for regular car charging.

USB sockets fit into a standard back box in place of an ordinary double socket. The labour is the same as a faceplate swap, about £50–£90, with the socket itself costing £15–£40. Some models need a deeper back box, which adds a little time on solid walls.

Part P, RCDs and EICRs

In England, adding a socket to an existing circuit in an ordinary room is not usually notifiable under Part P, but it must still meet the wiring regulations and be tested. A new circuit, a consumer unit replacement, or work close to a bath or shower is notifiable, so use an electrician registered with a competent person scheme who will certify it. Wales and Scotland have their own rules.

New sockets should be RCD protected. If your fuse box has no RCDs, the electrician may need to add protection or recommend a new consumer unit before extending the circuit.

An Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) checks the whole installation and typically costs £150–£300 depending on the size of the house. Landlords in England need one at least every five years. For homeowners it is a good idea when buying an older house or before major electrical work.

Cost of consumer unit replacement in the UK

The consumer unit, often still called the fuse box, is where every circuit in the house starts. Older units with rewireable fuses or no RCD protection are often replaced when an electrician finds problems during other work.

A replacement typically costs £500–£1,000, including a modern metal unit with RCD or RCBO protection, testing every circuit, the certificate and notification to building control. Units with individual RCBOs on each circuit cost more but mean a fault only trips one circuit.

The price can rise if testing finds faults that must be fixed before the new unit can be energised, such as missing earths or damaged cable. A good electrician will explain these before going ahead.

How to keep the cost down

Plan all your sockets at once. Extra sockets on the same visit are much cheaper than a second call-out.

Put new sockets where cable can easily reach, such as near an existing socket on the same wall or above a timber floor.

Add sockets before decorating, or when plastering is already planned, so chases are made good as part of that work.

Use a double rather than a single wherever you can. The labour is the same.

And avoid relying on extension leads long term. They are a sign that a couple of extra sockets would be a sensible investment.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an electrician charge per socket?+

About £80–£200 for a new double socket from an existing circuit, and £50–£100 for each extra one on the same visit. Faceplate swaps are around £40–£70.

How much does it cost to add an extra double socket?+

Typically £80–£200, depending on whether the wall is solid or stud and how easily cable can be run from an existing socket.

How much does it cost to move a plug socket?+

Usually £80–£180. Moving it a short distance along a stud wall is at the cheaper end; long chases in solid walls cost more.

How much does an outdoor socket cost to install?+

Around £150–£300 for a weatherproof, RCD-protected socket fed from an indoor circuit close by. Sockets further from the house cost more.

How much does it cost to replace a consumer unit in the UK?+

Typically £500–£1,000 including testing, certification and building control notification. Faults found during testing can add to the price.

Do I need Part P to add a socket?+

In England, adding a socket to an existing circuit in an ordinary room is not usually notifiable. A new circuit or work near a bath or shower is.

How much does an EICR cost?+

Usually £150–£300 depending on the size of the property and number of circuits. Landlords in England must have one at least every five years.

Related price guides

Ready to get it done?

Post your electrical job free on BidMyJob and local people will bid. No fees, no commission — you pick who you like.

About these prices. The figures on this page are typical UK guide prices, intended to give you a realistic idea of what electrical costs before you start getting quotes. They are not quotes themselves, and they are not a recommendation of any particular price.

What you actually pay varies with where you live, access to the job, the materials you choose, how urgent it is and how much work is involved — two jobs that sound identical can price very differently once someone has seen them. Always get a written quote covering the full scope of the work before agreeing anything, and treat any quote far below these ranges with the same caution as one far above.

Prices change over time, and this guide was last reviewed on the date shown at the top of the page. If something here looks wrong, we would genuinely like to know.